Compare the KGM Motors Torres EVX vs Xpeng G6
AI generated from our expert reviews
Both of these electric SUVs provide generous rear accommodation with room enough for three, though neither comes with storage space under the bonnet. Neither car is particularly exciting on a twisty road, either. If you want more power, the Xpeng G6 has the edge over the KGM Motors Torres EVX, and it proves far more refined at higher cruising speeds where its sleek shape leaves only a hint of wind noise. The Xpeng also features slick infotainment software that is easy to master. However, the Torres EVX fights back with a substantially larger boot for luggage. Its touchscreen can be slow to respond to inputs and menus feel dated, while motorway journeys bring noticeable wind and road noise, but its vast cargo area offers immense practicality.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Leather seats
Leather (or leather-look) seat upholstery instead of cloth.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Leather seats
Leather (or leather-look) seat upholstery instead of cloth.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
Key information
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Available fuel types Electric | Available fuel types Electric |
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Boot space, seats up 839 litres (5+ suitcases) Best | Boot space, seats up 571 litres (4 suitcases) |
| Boot space, seats down 1,662 litres Best | Boot space, seats down 1,374 litres |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,715 mm x ?? mm x ?? mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,758 mm x 1,920 mm x 1,650 mm |
| Towing capacity 1,500 kg | Towing capacity — |
| First year tax rate £10 | First year tax rate £10 |
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
| Battery size 73.4 kWh Best | Battery size 68.5 kWh |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Rear wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name 152kW 73kWh Auto | Engine name 185kW 68kWh RWD Auto |
| Engine size Electric • 207 BHP | Engine size Electric • 251 BHP |
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Fuel type Electric | Fuel type Electric |
| Transmission Automatic | Transmission Automatic |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Rear wheel drive |
| Forward gears 1 | Forward gears 1 |
| Acceleration 8.1 s (0-60 mph) | Acceleration 6.9 s (0-60 mph) Best |
| Battery size 73.4 kWh Best | Battery size 68.5 kWh |
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Number of doors 5 | Number of doors 5 |
| Boot (seats up) 839 litres Best | Boot (seats up) 571 litres |
| Boot (seats down) 1,662 litres Best | Boot (seats down) 1,374 litres |
| Length 4,715 mm | Length 4,758 mm |
| Width — | Width 1,920 mm |
| Height — | Height 1,650 mm |
| Wheelbase 2.68 m | Wheelbase 2.89 m |
| Turning circle 10.8 m | Turning circle 11.6 m |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.