Compare the Volkswagen Tayron vs Hyundai Santa Fe
AI generated from our expert reviews
Both of these large SUVs provide plenty of space up front, giving drivers loads of adjustment in the seat and steering wheel, alongside good all-round visibility. Head out onto twistier routes and neither suffers from excessive body lean, with each offering plenty of cornering grip. Middle-row occupants are well catered for too, as both the Volkswagen Tayron and the Hyundai Santa Fe feature rear benches that slide and recline. Move further back, however, and the third rows differ noticeably: the Santa Fe treats rearmost occupants to their own air-conditioning controls and USB-C ports, whereas the Tayron has no air vents or chargers right at the back. For ownership peace of mind, the Santa Fe is backed by a five-year, 100,000-mile warranty, whereas the Tayron comes with standard three-year, 60,000-mile cover that cannot be extended.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Leather seats
Leather (or leather-look) seat upholstery instead of cloth.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
Key information
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Available fuel types Petrol | Available fuel types Hybrid |
| Number of seats 7 | Number of seats 7 |
| Boot space, seats up 345 litres (2 suitcases) | Boot space, seats up 628 litres (5+ suitcases) Best |
| Boot space, seats down 1,905 litres | Boot space, seats down 1,949 litres Best |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,792 mm x 1,866 mm x 1,668 mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,830 mm x 1,900 mm x ?? mm |
| Towing capacity 1,800 kg | Towing capacity 2,000 kg Best |
| First year tax rate £560 Best | First year tax rate £1,410 |
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
| Battery size — | Battery size 1.49 kWh |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name 1.5 eTSI DSG7 | Engine name 1.6 TGDi 239 Hybrid Auto |
| Engine size 1.5 L Petrol • 150 BHP | Engine size 1.6 L Hybrid • 239 BHP |
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Fuel type Petrol | Fuel type Hybrid |
| Transmission Automatic | Transmission Automatic |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
| Forward gears 7 | Forward gears 6 |
| Acceleration 9.6 s (0-60 mph) | Acceleration 9.0 s (0-60 mph) Best |
| Battery size — | Battery size 1.49 kWh |
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 7 | Number of seats 7 |
| Number of doors 5 | Number of doors 5 |
| Boot (seats up) 345 litres | Boot (seats up) 628 litres Best |
| Boot (seats down) 1,905 litres | Boot (seats down) 1,949 litres Best |
| Length 4,792 mm | Length 4,830 mm |
| Width 1,866 mm | Width 1,900 mm |
| Height 1,668 mm | Height — |
| Wheelbase 2.79 m | Wheelbase 2.82 m |
| Turning circle 12.1 m | Turning circle 11.6 m |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.