Compare the Hyundai Santa Fe vs Kia Sorento
AI generated from our expert reviews
Choosing between the Kia Sorento and the Hyundai Santa Fe comes down to engine options, urban comfort and how you intend to use the cabin. Unlike the Santa Fe, the Sorento still offers a diesel engine alongside its hybrids. In town, the Santa Fe does a great job of ironing out bumps and road imperfections, whereas low-speed comfort in the Sorento could be better because it tends to fidget over imperfect surfaces. When you ask for sudden bursts of acceleration, the petrol engines in both can get vocal, sounding strained in the hybrid Kia and a bit raucous in the Hyundai. In the third row, both SUVs place adults with their knees sitting high, which is not particularly comfortable for long journeys.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Leather seats
Leather (or leather-look) seat upholstery instead of cloth.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Leather seats
Leather (or leather-look) seat upholstery instead of cloth.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
Key information
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Available fuel types Hybrid | Available fuel types Diesel |
| Number of seats 7 | Number of seats 7 |
| Boot space, seats up 628 litres (5+ suitcases) Best | Boot space, seats up 179 litres (1 suitcase) |
| Boot space, seats down 1,949 litres | Boot space, seats down 1,996 litres Best |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,830 mm x 1,900 mm x ?? mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,815 mm x 1,900 mm x 1,695 mm |
| Towing capacity 2,000 kg | Towing capacity 2,500 kg Best |
| First year tax rate £1,410 | First year tax rate £1,410 |
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
| Battery size 1.49 kWh | Battery size — |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Four wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name 1.6 TGDi 239 Hybrid Auto | Engine name 2.2 CRDi DCT |
| Engine size 1.6 L Hybrid • 239 BHP | Engine size 2.2 L Diesel • 190 BHP |
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Fuel type Hybrid | Fuel type Diesel |
| Transmission Automatic | Transmission Automatic |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Four wheel drive |
| Forward gears 6 | Forward gears 8 |
| Acceleration 9.0 s (0-60 mph) Best | Acceleration 9.7 s (0-60 mph) |
| Battery size 1.49 kWh | Battery size — |
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 7 | Number of seats 7 |
| Number of doors 5 | Number of doors 5 |
| Boot (seats up) 628 litres Best | Boot (seats up) 179 litres |
| Boot (seats down) 1,949 litres | Boot (seats down) 1,996 litres Best |
| Length 4,830 mm | Length 4,815 mm |
| Width 1,900 mm | Width 1,900 mm |
| Height — | Height 1,695 mm |
| Wheelbase 2.82 m | Wheelbase 2.82 m |
| Turning circle 11.6 m | Turning circle 11.6 m |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.