Compare the Hyundai Santa Fe vs Chery Tiggo 9
AI generated from our expert reviews
If you need a large family SUV, both the Chery Tiggo 9 and the Hyundai Santa Fe provide pretty good all-round visibility and a totally flat floor for your middle-row passengers. The Tiggo 9 brings more power and gives you more luggage space once you fold the third-row seats away. However, you will find more space for grown-ups in the Santa Fe's third row. When you head onto winding roads, the Santa Fe keeps body lean well contained, whereas the Tiggo 9 leans a lot in the bends.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Leather seats
Leather (or leather-look) seat upholstery instead of cloth.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Leather seats
Leather (or leather-look) seat upholstery instead of cloth.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
Key information
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Available fuel types Hybrid | Available fuel types Hybrid |
| Number of seats 7 | Number of seats 7 |
| Boot space, seats up 628 litres (5+ suitcases) Best | Boot space, seats up 143 litres (1 suitcase) |
| Boot space, seats down 1,949 litres | Boot space, seats down 2,065 litres Best |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,830 mm x 1,900 mm x ?? mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,810 mm x 1,925 mm x 1,741 mm |
| Towing capacity 2,000 kg Best | Towing capacity 1,500 kg |
| First year tax rate £1,410 | First year tax rate £115 Best |
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
| Battery size 1.49 kWh | Battery size 34.5 kWh Best |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Four wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name 1.6 TGDi 239 Hybrid Auto | Engine name 1.5T PHEV DHT AWD |
| Engine size 1.6 L Hybrid • 239 BHP | Engine size 1.5 L Hybrid • 428 BHP |
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Fuel type Hybrid | Fuel type Hybrid |
| Transmission Automatic | Transmission Automatic |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Four wheel drive |
| Forward gears 6 | Forward gears 3 |
| Acceleration 9.0 s (0-60 mph) | Acceleration 5.4 s (0-60 mph) Best |
| Battery size 1.49 kWh | Battery size 34.5 kWh Best |
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 7 | Number of seats 7 |
| Number of doors 5 | Number of doors 5 |
| Boot (seats up) 628 litres Best | Boot (seats up) 143 litres |
| Boot (seats down) 1,949 litres | Boot (seats down) 2,065 litres Best |
| Length 4,830 mm | Length 4,810 mm |
| Width 1,900 mm | Width 1,925 mm |
| Height — | Height 1,741 mm |
| Wheelbase 2.82 m | Wheelbase 2.8 m |
| Turning circle 11.6 m | Turning circle 11.2 m |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.