Compare the Renault Rafale vs Renault Austral
AI generated from our expert reviews
Choosing between the Renault Rafale and the Renault Austral means weighing up handling against motorway manners. The Rafale stays composed on twisty lanes with little in the way of body lean, whereas the Austral leans a fair bit in bends. On the motorway, however, the Austral’s lane-keep assist is well-behaved and takes the sting out of long journeys, while the Rafale’s system feels like bowling with bumper guards up as it bounces you between lanes. Both cars struggle with low-speed ride comfort, thudding heavily over sharp potholes and speed bumps. Inside, each model suffers from a busy steering column crowded with stalks, cupholders that block access to hidden console storage, and folded rear seats that leave a ridge in the luggage floor. Fold those seats down, though, and the Rafale gives you more total room than the Austral.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
Key information
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Available fuel types Hybrid | Available fuel types Hybrid |
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Boot space, seats up 530 litres (4 suitcases) Best | Boot space, seats up 527 litres (4 suitcases) |
| Boot space, seats down 1,826 litres Best | Boot space, seats down 1,736 litres |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,710 mm x 1,866 mm x 1,613 mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,532 mm x 1,843 mm x 1,621 mm |
| Towing capacity 1,500 kg | Towing capacity 1,500 kg |
| First year tax rate £405 | First year tax rate £405 |
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
| Battery size 1.7 kWh | Battery size 2 kWh Best |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name E-Tech Full Hybrid Auto | Engine name E-Tech Full Hybrid Auto |
| Engine size 1.2 L Hybrid • 200 BHP | Engine size 1.2 L Hybrid • 200 BHP |
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Fuel type Hybrid | Fuel type Hybrid |
| Transmission Automatic | Transmission Automatic |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
| Forward gears 6 | Forward gears 4 |
| Acceleration 8.9 s (0-60 mph) | Acceleration 8.4 s (0-60 mph) Best |
| Battery size 1.7 kWh | Battery size 2 kWh Best |
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Number of doors 5 | Number of doors 5 |
| Boot (seats up) 530 litres Best | Boot (seats up) 527 litres |
| Boot (seats down) 1,826 litres Best | Boot (seats down) 1,736 litres |
| Length 4,710 mm | Length 4,532 mm |
| Width 1,866 mm | Width 1,843 mm |
| Height 1,613 mm | Height 1,621 mm |
| Wheelbase 2.74 m | Wheelbase 2.67 m |
| Turning circle 11.6 m | Turning circle 11.4 m |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.