Compare the Renault Symbioz vs Renault Captur
AI generated from our expert reviews
Choosing between the Renault Symbioz and Renault Captur largely comes down to luggage space and how they feel on the move. When you fold the rear seats flat, the Symbioz provides more room for your belongings than the Captur. However, its extra weight means the Captur is more enjoyable to drive. Around town, both cars suffer from a firm suspension over potholes and broken roads, though each settles down nicely once you get up to speed on the motorway. On versions with larger alloy wheels, both can also let in a bit of intrusive road noise. Inside, each model provides a good driving position and a deep glovebox despite the fusebox encroaching on space. You will find supportive sports seats on esprit Alpine trims in both, but sitting three adults across the rear bench will be a struggle in either car, and both present an over-the-shoulder blind spot when checking behind you.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
Key information
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Available fuel types Petrol | Available fuel types Petrol |
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Boot space, seats up 434 litres (3 suitcases) Best | Boot space, seats up 422 litres (3 suitcases) |
| Boot space, seats down 1,498 litres Best | Boot space, seats down 1,363 litres |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,413 mm x 1,797 mm x 1,575 mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,239 mm x 1,797 mm x 1,576 mm |
| Towing capacity 1,200 kg | Towing capacity 1,200 kg |
| First year tax rate £560 | First year tax rate £455 Best |
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name 1.3 TCe 140 | Engine name 1.2 TCE 115 |
| Engine size 1.3 L Petrol • 140 BHP | Engine size 1.2 L Petrol • 114 BHP |
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Fuel type Petrol | Fuel type Petrol |
| Transmission Manual | Transmission Manual |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
| Forward gears 6 | Forward gears 6 |
| Acceleration 11.2 s (0-60 mph) Best | Acceleration 12.1 s (0-60 mph) |
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Number of doors 5 | Number of doors 5 |
| Boot (seats up) 434 litres Best | Boot (seats up) 422 litres |
| Boot (seats down) 1,498 litres Best | Boot (seats down) 1,363 litres |
| Length 4,413 mm | Length 4,239 mm |
| Width 1,797 mm | Width 1,797 mm |
| Height 1,575 mm | Height 1,576 mm |
| Wheelbase 2.64 m | Wheelbase 2.64 m |
| Turning circle 11.1 m | Turning circle 11.1 m |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.