Compare the MINI Countryman vs MINI Countryman JCW
AI generated from our expert reviews
Choosing between these two models comes down to performance versus running costs and towing practicality. The MINI Countryman JCW is more powerful and offers more luggage room, with a bigger boot whether the back seats are upright or folded down. On the other hand, the standard MINI Countryman uses less fuel and can tow heavier loads. Inside, both cars give you limited steering wheel adjustability, and while two people sit comfortably in the rear, carrying three is a squeeze in either. Each also displays Apple CarPlay and Android Auto rather awkwardly in the middle of its round screen. The JCW stands out around town with an unobtrusive gearbox at low speeds, whereas the standard car's automatic can hesitate when you accelerate. The JCW's wide rear doors also make fitting child seats a doddle, while the standard Countryman's smaller opening can make loading bulky seats fiddly.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
Key information
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Available fuel types Petrol | Available fuel types Petrol |
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Boot space, seats up 450 litres (3 suitcases) | Boot space, seats up 505 litres (4 suitcases) Best |
| Boot space, seats down 1,450 litres | Boot space, seats down 1,530 litres Best |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,444 mm x 1,843 mm x 1,661 mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,447 mm x 1,843 mm x 1,645 mm |
| Towing capacity 1,700 kg Best | Towing capacity 750 kg |
| First year tax rate £560 Best | First year tax rate £2,270 |
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Four wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name 1.5 Auto | Engine name 2.0 ALL4 Auto |
| Engine size 1.5 L Petrol • 170 BHP | Engine size 2.0 L Petrol • 300 BHP |
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Fuel type Petrol | Fuel type Petrol |
| Transmission Automatic | Transmission Automatic |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Four wheel drive |
| Forward gears 7 | Forward gears 7 |
| Acceleration 8.3 s (0-60 mph) | Acceleration 5.4 s (0-60 mph) Best |
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Number of doors 5 | Number of doors 5 |
| Boot (seats up) 450 litres | Boot (seats up) 505 litres Best |
| Boot (seats down) 1,450 litres | Boot (seats down) 1,530 litres Best |
| Length 4,444 mm | Length 4,447 mm |
| Width 1,843 mm | Width 1,843 mm |
| Height 1,661 mm | Height 1,645 mm |
| Wheelbase 2.69 m | Wheelbase 2.69 m |
| Turning circle 11.6 m | Turning circle 11.8 m |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.