Compare the Hyundai Inster vs Citroen e-C3
AI generated from our expert reviews
Choosing between these compact electric cars comes down to how you weigh cargo carrying against daily efficiency. The Citroen e-C3 has the larger boot of the two, both with the rear seats up and when they are folded, though dropping the back seats leaves you without a totally flat floor. In contrast, the Hyundai Inster gives you a properly flat load area when the rear seats go down, and it is the more efficient car overall. In town, the Inster features a good one-pedal driving setup that can bring you to a complete stop, whereas the e-C3 lacks a full one-pedal system. Both cars suffer from a big over-the-shoulder blind spot, yet each makes everyday adjustments simple with physical climate buttons on the dashboard. Up at motorway speeds, the e-C3 keeps wind and road noise surprisingly well contained, while the Inster lets in quite a bit of wind noise and tyre roar.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
Key information
| Body type Hatchbacks | Body type SUVs |
| Available fuel types Electric | Available fuel types Electric |
| Number of seats 4 | Number of seats 5 Best |
| Boot space, seats up 280 litres (2 suitcases) | Boot space, seats up 310 litres (2 suitcases) Best |
| Boot space, seats down 1,059 litres | Boot space, seats down 1,188 litres Best |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 3,845 mm x 1,610 mm x 1,575 mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,015 mm x 1,813 mm x 1,577 mm |
| First year tax rate £10 | First year tax rate £10 |
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
| Battery size 42 kWh Best | Battery size 30 kWh |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name 71kW 42kWh Auto | Engine name 83kW Urban Range 30kWh Auto |
| Engine size Electric • 97 BHP | Engine size Electric • 113 BHP |
| Body type Hatchbacks | Body type SUVs |
| Fuel type Electric | Fuel type Electric |
| Transmission Automatic | Transmission Automatic |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
| Forward gears 1 | Forward gears 1 |
| Acceleration 11.7 s (0-60 mph) | Acceleration 10.4 s (0-60 mph) Best |
| Battery size 42 kWh Best | Battery size 30 kWh |
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 4 | Number of seats 5 Best |
| Number of doors 5 | Number of doors 5 |
| Boot (seats up) 280 litres | Boot (seats up) 310 litres Best |
| Boot (seats down) 1,059 litres | Boot (seats down) 1,188 litres Best |
| Length 3,845 mm | Length 4,015 mm |
| Width 1,610 mm | Width 1,813 mm |
| Height 1,575 mm | Height 1,577 mm |
| Wheelbase 2.58 m | Wheelbase 2.54 m |
| Turning circle 10.6 m | Turning circle 10.6 m |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.