Compare the Hyundai Inster vs Kia EV2
AI generated from our expert reviews
Both of these compact electric cars ride comfortably over urban lumps and bumps, settling well around town. Head out onto the motorway, however, and the Kia EV2 proves quiet and refined, whereas refinement is not the Hyundai Inster's strongest suit, suffering from noticeable wind noise from the pillars and tyre roar on rougher surfaces. Inside, the EV2 avoids feeling rough or cheap despite not having particularly luxurious plastics, while the Inster features cheap plastics throughout its cabin. When it comes to practicalities, the EV2 is the longer car, offers more power and charges faster than the Inster. The Kia also provides a bigger boot whether the rear seats are in place or folded flat.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
Key information
| Body type Hatchbacks | Body type SUVs |
| Available fuel types Electric | Available fuel types Electric |
| Number of seats 4 | Number of seats 5 Best |
| Boot space, seats up 280 litres (2 suitcases) | Boot space, seats up 362 litres (3 suitcases) Best |
| Boot space, seats down 1,059 litres | Boot space, seats down 1,201 litres Best |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 3,845 mm x 1,610 mm x 1,575 mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,065 mm x 1,800 mm x 1,585 mm |
| Towing capacity — | Towing capacity 750 kg |
| First year tax rate £10 | First year tax rate £10 |
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
| Battery size 42 kWh | Battery size 61 kWh Best |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name 71kW 42kWh Auto | Engine name 99kW 61kWh Auto |
| Engine size Electric • 97 BHP | Engine size Electric • 133 BHP |
| Body type Hatchbacks | Body type SUVs |
| Fuel type Electric | Fuel type Electric |
| Transmission Automatic | Transmission Automatic |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
| Forward gears 1 | Forward gears 1 |
| Acceleration 11.7 s (0-60 mph) | Acceleration 9.5 s (0-60 mph) Best |
| Battery size 42 kWh | Battery size 61 kWh Best |
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 4 | Number of seats 5 Best |
| Number of doors 5 | Number of doors 5 |
| Boot (seats up) 280 litres | Boot (seats up) 362 litres Best |
| Boot (seats down) 1,059 litres | Boot (seats down) 1,201 litres Best |
| Length 3,845 mm | Length 4,065 mm |
| Width 1,610 mm | Width 1,800 mm |
| Height 1,575 mm | Height 1,585 mm |
| Wheelbase 2.58 m | Wheelbase 2.57 m |
| Turning circle 10.6 m | Turning circle 10.3 m |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.