Compare the MG IM5 vs MG IM6
AI generated from our expert reviews
Choosing between these electric models largely comes down to practicality and how you prefer your performance delivered. The MG IM6 provides a bigger boot whether the rear seats are upright or folded away. In their Performance guises, both cars are exceptionally rapid, though the MG IM6 does not feel quite as ferocious under acceleration as the IM5 saloon. Elsewhere, the two share some noticeable traits. Inside, each cabin uses extensive digital displays, but both feature confusing infotainment setups that are awkward to navigate. Passengers in the back of either car enjoy plenty of space, yet in both models the high floor results in minimal under-thigh support, which can make long journeys less comfortable.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Leather seats
Leather (or leather-look) seat upholstery instead of cloth.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Leather seats
Leather (or leather-look) seat upholstery instead of cloth.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
Key information
| Body type Hatchbacks | Body type SUVs |
| Available fuel types Electric | Available fuel types Electric |
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Boot space, seats up 457 litres (3 suitcases) | Boot space, seats up 665 litres (5+ suitcases) Best |
| Boot space, seats down 1,290 litres | Boot space, seats down 1,640 litres Best |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,931 mm x 1,960 mm x 1,474 mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,904 mm x 1,988 mm x 1,669 mm |
| Towing capacity 1,500 kg | Towing capacity 1,500 kg |
| First year tax rate £10 | First year tax rate £10 |
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
| Battery size 75 kWh | Battery size 100 kWh Best |
| Drive type Rear wheel drive | Drive type Rear wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name 217kW 75kWh Auto | Engine name 300kW 100kWh Auto |
| Engine size Electric • 295 BHP | Engine size Electric • 408 BHP |
| Body type Hatchbacks | Body type SUVs |
| Fuel type Electric | Fuel type Electric |
| Transmission Automatic | Transmission Automatic |
| Drive type Rear wheel drive | Drive type Rear wheel drive |
| Forward gears 1 | Forward gears 1 |
| Acceleration 6.8 s (0-60 mph) | Acceleration 5.4 s (0-60 mph) Best |
| Battery size 75 kWh | Battery size 100 kWh Best |
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Number of doors 5 | Number of doors 5 |
| Boot (seats up) 457 litres | Boot (seats up) 665 litres Best |
| Boot (seats down) 1,290 litres | Boot (seats down) 1,640 litres Best |
| Length 4,931 mm | Length 4,904 mm |
| Width 1,960 mm | Width 1,988 mm |
| Height 1,474 mm | Height 1,669 mm |
| Wheelbase 2.95 m | Wheelbase 2.95 m |
| Turning circle 9.98 m | Turning circle 10.2 m |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.