Compare the BMW X1 vs BMW iX1
AI generated from our expert reviews
Both the BMW iX1 and BMW X1 feature well-trimmed interiors, though each has harder, scratchier plastics lower down around your legs. They also share the same frustration with their cabin controls, where adjusting the climate settings via the touchscreen rather than physical buttons is fiddly and a faff on the go. However, the screen in the all-electric iX1 is very responsive to the touch, whereas the system in the X1 can feel a little laggy. When you head out onto the motorway, the iX1 is impressively quiet and refined, but the combustion-powered X1 is a little noisier than you might anticipate from a posh SUV, letting in noticeable wind noise as well as road roar from larger optional wheels.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
Key information
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Available fuel types Petrol | Available fuel types Electric |
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Boot space, seats up 500 litres (4 suitcases) Best | Boot space, seats up 490 litres (4 suitcases) |
| Boot space, seats down 1,545 litres Best | Boot space, seats down 1,495 litres |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,505 mm x 1,845 mm x 1,642 mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,500 mm x 1,845 mm x 1,616 mm |
| Towing capacity 1,800 kg Best | Towing capacity 750 kg |
| First year tax rate £455 | First year tax rate £10 Best |
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
| Battery size — | Battery size 66.5 kWh |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name sDrive 20i MHT Step Auto | Engine name 150kW eDrive20 65kWh Auto |
| Engine size 1.5 L Petrol • 170 BHP | Engine size Electric • 204 BHP |
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Fuel type Petrol | Fuel type Electric |
| Transmission Automatic | Transmission Automatic |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
| Forward gears 7 | Forward gears 1 |
| Acceleration 8.3 s (0-60 mph) Best | Acceleration 8.6 s (0-60 mph) |
| Battery size — | Battery size 66.5 kWh |
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Number of doors 5 | Number of doors 5 |
| Boot (seats up) 500 litres Best | Boot (seats up) 490 litres |
| Boot (seats down) 1,545 litres Best | Boot (seats down) 1,495 litres |
| Length 4,505 mm | Length 4,500 mm |
| Width 1,845 mm | Width 1,845 mm |
| Height 1,642 mm | Height 1,616 mm |
| Wheelbase 2.69 m | Wheelbase 2.69 m |
| Turning circle 11.7 m | Turning circle 11.9 m |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.