Compare the Volkswagen T-Cross vs Skoda Kamiq
AI generated from our expert reviews
Choosing between these two small SUVs comes down to driving position and packaging. In the Volkswagen T-Cross, a raised ride height lets you tower over most family hatchbacks, whereas in the Skoda Kamiq you sit eyeball to eyeball with regular hatchback drivers rather than looking down on them. Both cars make squeezing three passengers into the back a challenge, but when it comes to cargo, the T-Cross has a bigger boot with all seats in place, while the Kamiq provides more room once you fold the back seats down. Neither model offers a hybrid or electric option, sticking instead to conventional petrol engines. They also grip well enough without being particularly fun down twisty roads, prioritizing competence and everyday usability instead.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
Key information
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Available fuel types Petrol | Available fuel types Petrol |
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Boot space, seats up 455 litres (3 suitcases) Best | Boot space, seats up 400 litres (3 suitcases) |
| Boot space, seats down 1,281 litres | Boot space, seats down 1,395 litres Best |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,235 mm x 1,760 mm x 1,573 mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,241 mm x 1,793 mm x 1,534 mm |
| Towing capacity 1,000 kg | Towing capacity 1,000 kg |
| First year tax rate £455 | First year tax rate £455 |
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name 1.0 TSI | Engine name 1.0 TSI 95 |
| Engine size 1.0 L Petrol • 95 BHP | Engine size 1.0 L Petrol • 95 BHP |
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Fuel type Petrol | Fuel type Petrol |
| Transmission Manual | Transmission Manual |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
| Forward gears 5 | Forward gears 5 |
| Acceleration 11.3 s (0-60 mph) | Acceleration 11.0 s (0-60 mph) Best |
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Number of doors 5 | Number of doors 5 |
| Boot (seats up) 455 litres Best | Boot (seats up) 400 litres |
| Boot (seats down) 1,281 litres | Boot (seats down) 1,395 litres Best |
| Length 4,235 mm | Length 4,241 mm |
| Width 1,760 mm | Width 1,793 mm |
| Height 1,573 mm | Height 1,534 mm |
| Wheelbase 2.55 m | Wheelbase 2.65 m |
| Turning circle 10.7 m | Turning circle 10.1 m |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.