Compare the Skoda Scala vs Skoda Kamiq
AI generated from our expert reviews
Both of these Skodas prioritize sensible comfort over driver engagement, so neither will raise your pulse when you show them a twisty country road. Around town, opting for an automatic gearbox makes light work of traffic in either car, though both transmissions can be clumsy: the Scala can feel jerky and slow to respond, while the Kamiq is a bit clunky and easily confused. Inside, each model combines solid build quality with some plastics that look and feel cheaper lower down. When you need to carry luggage, the Scala holds the advantage with its larger boot. It is also more accommodating across the rear bench, where three adults can sit side by side in relative comfort, whereas the Kamiq is quite narrow in the back, leaving three passengers feeling a bit squashed.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
Key information
| Body type Hatchbacks | Body type SUVs |
| Available fuel types Petrol | Available fuel types Petrol |
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Boot space, seats up 467 litres (3 suitcases) Best | Boot space, seats up 400 litres (3 suitcases) |
| Boot space, seats down 1,410 litres Best | Boot space, seats down 1,395 litres |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,362 mm x 1,793 mm x 1,474 mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,241 mm x 1,793 mm x 1,534 mm |
| Towing capacity 1,000 kg | Towing capacity 1,000 kg |
| First year tax rate £455 | First year tax rate £455 |
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name 1.0 TSI 95 | Engine name 1.0 TSI 95 |
| Engine size 1.0 L Petrol • 95 BHP | Engine size 1.0 L Petrol • 95 BHP |
| Body type Hatchbacks | Body type SUVs |
| Fuel type Petrol | Fuel type Petrol |
| Transmission Manual | Transmission Manual |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
| Forward gears 5 | Forward gears 5 |
| Acceleration 10.8 s (0-60 mph) Best | Acceleration 11.0 s (0-60 mph) |
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Number of doors 5 | Number of doors 5 |
| Boot (seats up) 467 litres Best | Boot (seats up) 400 litres |
| Boot (seats down) 1,410 litres Best | Boot (seats down) 1,395 litres |
| Length 4,362 mm | Length 4,241 mm |
| Width 1,793 mm | Width 1,793 mm |
| Height 1,474 mm | Height 1,534 mm |
| Wheelbase 2.65 m | Wheelbase 2.65 m |
| Turning circle 10.2 m | Turning circle 10.1 m |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.