Compare the BMW M3 vs BMW M2
AI generated from our expert reviews
Choosing between these two performance models comes down to packaging and daily road manners. When it comes to carrying luggage, the BMW M3 has the bigger boot of the two. In town, the M3’s suspension can be unyielding over bumps at low speeds, whereas the BMW M2 deals with bumps really well once softened in comfort mode. Out on the motorway, both transmit tyre and road noise into the cabin from their wide rubber and large wheels, though the M3 remains impressively refined and very comfortable. Inside, both cars feature Apple CarPlay and Android Auto as standard to run your apps. Whichever you select, both BMWs come backed by a three-year, unlimited-mileage warranty for added peace of mind.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Leather seats
Leather (or leather-look) seat upholstery instead of cloth.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Leather seats
Leather (or leather-look) seat upholstery instead of cloth.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
Key information
| Body type Saloons, Sports cars | Body type Coupes, Saloons, Sports cars |
| Available fuel types Petrol | Available fuel types Petrol |
| Number of seats 5 Best | Number of seats 4 |
| Boot space, seats up 480 litres (4 suitcases) Best | Boot space, seats up 390 litres (3 suitcases) |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,801 mm x 1,918 mm x 1,438 mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,587 mm x 1,887 mm x 1,404 mm |
| First year tax rate £4,850 | First year tax rate £4,850 |
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
| Drive type Four wheel drive | Drive type Rear wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name M3 xDrive 530 Competition M Step Auto | Engine name 480 Step Auto |
| Engine size 3.0 L Petrol • 530 BHP | Engine size 3.0 L Petrol • 480 BHP |
| Body type Saloons, Sports cars | Body type Coupes, Saloons, Sports cars |
| Fuel type Petrol | Fuel type Petrol |
| Transmission Automatic | Transmission Automatic |
| Drive type Four wheel drive | Drive type Rear wheel drive |
| Forward gears 8 | Forward gears 8 |
| Acceleration 3.5 s (0-60 mph) Best | Acceleration 4.0 s (0-60 mph) |
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 5 Best | Number of seats 4 |
| Number of doors 4 | Number of doors 2 |
| Boot (seats up) 480 litres Best | Boot (seats up) 390 litres |
| Length 4,801 mm | Length 4,587 mm |
| Width 1,918 mm | Width 1,887 mm |
| Height 1,438 mm | Height 1,404 mm |
| Wheelbase 2.86 m | Wheelbase 2.75 m |
| Turning circle 12.6 m | Turning circle 12.1 m |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.