Compare the BMW M4 Coupe vs BMW M3 Touring
AI generated from our expert reviews
Both the BMW M4 Coupe and the BMW M3 Touring offer plenty of adjustment in their steering wheels and seats, making it straightforward to settle into a good driving position. If you choose the optional carbon bucket front seats in either car, rear passengers benefit from extra legroom. Each model features updated screens that lack physical buttons for the climate controls, and both come with a three-year, unlimited-mileage warranty from new. Where practicality takes the lead, the M3 Touring has a larger boot than the M4 Coupe.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Leather seats
Leather (or leather-look) seat upholstery instead of cloth.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Leather seats
Leather (or leather-look) seat upholstery instead of cloth.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
Key information
| Body type Coupes | Body type Estate cars |
| Available fuel types Petrol | Available fuel types Petrol |
| Number of seats 4 | Number of seats 5 Best |
| Boot space, seats up 440 litres (3 suitcases) | Boot space, seats up 500 litres (4 suitcases) Best |
| Boot space, seats down — | Boot space, seats down 1,510 litres |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,801 mm x 1,921 mm x 1,399 mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,801 mm x 1,918 mm x 1,447 mm |
| First year tax rate £4,850 | First year tax rate £4,850 |
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
| Drive type Four wheel drive | Drive type Four wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name M4 xDrive 530 Competition M Step Auto | Engine name M3 xDrive 530 Competition M Step Auto |
| Engine size 3.0 L Petrol • 530 BHP | Engine size 3.0 L Petrol • 530 BHP |
| Body type Coupes | Body type Estate cars |
| Fuel type Petrol | Fuel type Petrol |
| Transmission Automatic | Transmission Automatic |
| Drive type Four wheel drive | Drive type Four wheel drive |
| Forward gears 8 | Forward gears 8 |
| Acceleration 3.5 s (0-60 mph) Best | Acceleration 3.6 s (0-60 mph) |
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 4 | Number of seats 5 Best |
| Number of doors 2 | Number of doors 5 |
| Boot (seats up) 440 litres | Boot (seats up) 500 litres Best |
| Boot (seats down) — | Boot (seats down) 1,510 litres |
| Length 4,801 mm | Length 4,801 mm |
| Width 1,921 mm | Width 1,918 mm |
| Height 1,399 mm | Height 1,447 mm |
| Wheelbase 2.86 m | Wheelbase 2.86 m |
| Turning circle 12.6 m | Turning circle 12.6 m |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.