Compare the Citroen e-C5 Aircross vs MG S6 EV
AI generated from our expert reviews
Choosing between these electric SUVs comes down to practical space, refinement and performance. In both the Citroen e-C5 Aircross and the MG S6 EV, plenty of adjustment in the driver's seat and steering wheel helps taller drivers get comfortable, and each comes with adaptive cruise control as standard. On the move, the e-C5 Aircross keeps motorway wind and tyre roar well hushed, whereas the S6 EV suffers from quite a bit of wind noise at 70mph. Safety testing also separates them, as the Citroen holds a four-star Euro NCAP score while the MG achieved the full five stars. Beyond that, the S6 EV delivers more power, can tow a heavier trailer, and provides a larger boot both with the rear seats up and folded flat. If you value quicker battery top-ups on long trips, however, the e-C5 Aircross charges faster.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
3 isofix points
Three child-seat mounting points, so three car seats can fit across the back if needed.
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
Key information
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Available fuel types Electric | Available fuel types Electric |
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Boot space, seats up 565 litres (4 suitcases) | Boot space, seats up 674 litres (5+ suitcases) Best |
| Boot space, seats down 1,668 litres | Boot space, seats down 1,910 litres Best |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,652 mm x 1,936 mm x 1,691 mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,708 mm x 1,912 mm x ?? mm |
| Towing capacity 1,250 kg | Towing capacity 1,500 kg Best |
| First year tax rate £10 | First year tax rate £10 |
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
| Battery size 79.9 kWh Best | Battery size 77 kWh |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Rear wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name 157kW 73kWh Auto | Engine name 180kW EV Long Range 77kWh Auto |
| Engine size Electric • 213 BHP | Engine size Electric • 244 BHP |
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Fuel type Electric | Fuel type Electric |
| Transmission Automatic | Transmission Automatic |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Rear wheel drive |
| Forward gears 1 | Forward gears 1 |
| Acceleration 8.9 s (0-60 mph) | Acceleration 7.3 s (0-60 mph) Best |
| Battery size 79.9 kWh Best | Battery size 77 kWh |
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Number of doors 5 | Number of doors 5 |
| Boot (seats up) 565 litres | Boot (seats up) 674 litres Best |
| Boot (seats down) 1,668 litres | Boot (seats down) 1,910 litres Best |
| Length 4,652 mm | Length 4,708 mm |
| Width 1,936 mm | Width 1,912 mm |
| Height 1,691 mm | Height — |
| Wheelbase 2.78 m | Wheelbase 2.84 m |
| Turning circle 10.9 m | Turning circle 12.4 m |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.