Compare the Citroen C3 vs Dacia Sandero
AI generated from our expert reviews
If you are weighing up the Citroen C3 against the Dacia Sandero, both take a practical approach to keeping things simple. Each cabin brightens up extensive hard black plastics with a clever strip of fabric across the dashboard, and both provide comfortable space in the back for two adults. Around town, each car benefits from very light steering that helps when negotiating tight parking spaces, though on twisty roads both lean noticeably through corners. With the rear seats folded, neither model offers a completely flat load floor. In everyday practicality, the Sandero provides a larger boot, extra luggage space when the rear seats are folded down and the ability to tow heavier loads. On the other hand, the C3 proves the more economical choice at the pumps, using less fuel across the board.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Leather seats
Leather (or leather-look) seat upholstery instead of cloth.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
Key information
| Body type SUVs, Hatchbacks, People carriers | Body type Hatchbacks |
| Available fuel types Petrol | Available fuel types Petrol |
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Boot space, seats up 310 litres (2 suitcases) | Boot space, seats up 410 litres (3 suitcases) Best |
| Boot space, seats down 1,188 litres | Boot space, seats down 1,455 litres Best |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,015 mm x 1,813 mm x 1,577 mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,102 mm x 1,848 mm x 1,499 mm |
| Towing capacity 600 kg | Towing capacity 980 kg Best |
| First year tax rate £455 | First year tax rate £455 |
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name 1.2 Turbo | Engine name 1.0 Tce |
| Engine size 1.2 L Petrol • 100 BHP | Engine size 1.0 L Petrol • 100 BHP |
| Body type SUVs, Hatchbacks, People carriers | Body type Hatchbacks |
| Fuel type Petrol | Fuel type Petrol |
| Transmission Manual | Transmission Manual |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
| Forward gears 6 | Forward gears 6 |
| Acceleration 10.6 s (0-60 mph) | Acceleration 9.7 s (0-60 mph) Best |
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Number of doors 5 | Number of doors 5 |
| Boot (seats up) 310 litres | Boot (seats up) 410 litres Best |
| Boot (seats down) 1,188 litres | Boot (seats down) 1,455 litres Best |
| Length 4,015 mm | Length 4,102 mm |
| Width 1,813 mm | Width 1,848 mm |
| Height 1,577 mm | Height 1,499 mm |
| Wheelbase 2.54 m | Wheelbase 2.6 m |
| Turning circle 10.6 m | Turning circle 10.6 m |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.