Compare the Hyundai Inster vs Renault 4 E-Tech
AI generated from our expert reviews
Choosing between these two electric cars comes down to practical space, range, and everyday manners. The Renault 4 E-Tech is longer than the Hyundai Inster, packs more power, charges faster, and goes further on a full battery. It also provides a bigger boot, as well as more total luggage room when you fold the rear seats flat. Once out on the motorway, the Renault 4 remains refined enough that wind and road noise never becomes a problem, whereas refinement is not the Inster's strongest suit, with tyre roar and noticeable wind noise from the windscreen pillars. If cabin storage is a priority, both cars have door bins that struggle to hold water bottles. However, with its superior luggage capacity, longer driving range, and quieter high-speed cruise, the Renault 4 E-Tech holds clear advantages for longer journeys.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
Key information
| Body type Hatchbacks | Body type Hatchbacks |
| Available fuel types Electric | Available fuel types Electric |
| Number of seats 4 | Number of seats 5 Best |
| Boot space, seats up 280 litres (2 suitcases) | Boot space, seats up 375 litres (3 suitcases) Best |
| Boot space, seats down 1,059 litres | Boot space, seats down 1,149 litres Best |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 3,845 mm x 1,610 mm x 1,575 mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,144 mm x 1,808 mm x 1,552 mm |
| Towing capacity — | Towing capacity 750 kg |
| First year tax rate £10 | First year tax rate £10 |
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
| Battery size 42 kWh | Battery size 52 kWh Best |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name 71kW 42kWh Auto | Engine name 110kW 52kWh Comfort range Auto |
| Engine size Electric • 97 BHP | Engine size Electric • 150 BHP |
| Body type Hatchbacks | Body type Hatchbacks |
| Fuel type Electric | Fuel type Electric |
| Transmission Automatic | Transmission Automatic |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
| Forward gears 1 | Forward gears 1 |
| Acceleration 11.7 s (0-60 mph) | Acceleration 8.2 s (0-60 mph) Best |
| Battery size 42 kWh | Battery size 52 kWh Best |
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 4 | Number of seats 5 Best |
| Number of doors 5 | Number of doors 5 |
| Boot (seats up) 280 litres | Boot (seats up) 375 litres Best |
| Boot (seats down) 1,059 litres | Boot (seats down) 1,149 litres Best |
| Length 3,845 mm | Length 4,144 mm |
| Width 1,610 mm | Width 1,808 mm |
| Height 1,575 mm | Height 1,552 mm |
| Wheelbase 2.58 m | Wheelbase 2.62 m |
| Turning circle 10.6 m | Turning circle 10.8 m |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.