Compare the Renault 4 E-Tech vs Kia EV2
AI generated from our expert reviews
Both the Kia EV2 and the Renault 4 E-Tech seat you high enough to enjoy a good view out of the front, making them easy to pilot in town. Neither prioritises excitement on twisty country roads, with the Kia preferring a leisurely pace and the Renault offering little in the way of thrills. When carrying passengers, the EV2 provides decent room in the back seats where a six-foot adult can sit comfortably behind their own driving position, whereas adults in the rear of the Renault 4 are likely to feel cramped on longer journeys. The tables turn for luggage, however, as the Kia's boot space is a weak point, while the Renault boasts a larger boot than most alternatives. When it comes to plugging in, the EV2 charges faster.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
Key information
| Body type Hatchbacks | Body type SUVs |
| Available fuel types Electric | Available fuel types Electric |
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Boot space, seats up 375 litres (3 suitcases) Best | Boot space, seats up 362 litres (3 suitcases) |
| Boot space, seats down 1,149 litres | Boot space, seats down 1,201 litres Best |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,144 mm x 1,808 mm x 1,552 mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,065 mm x 1,800 mm x 1,585 mm |
| Towing capacity 750 kg | Towing capacity 750 kg |
| First year tax rate £10 | First year tax rate £10 |
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
| Battery size 52 kWh | Battery size 61 kWh Best |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name 110kW 52kWh Comfort range Auto | Engine name 99kW 61kWh Auto |
| Engine size Electric • 150 BHP | Engine size Electric • 133 BHP |
| Body type Hatchbacks | Body type SUVs |
| Fuel type Electric | Fuel type Electric |
| Transmission Automatic | Transmission Automatic |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
| Forward gears 1 | Forward gears 1 |
| Acceleration 8.2 s (0-60 mph) Best | Acceleration 9.5 s (0-60 mph) |
| Battery size 52 kWh | Battery size 61 kWh Best |
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Number of doors 5 | Number of doors 5 |
| Boot (seats up) 375 litres Best | Boot (seats up) 362 litres |
| Boot (seats down) 1,149 litres | Boot (seats down) 1,201 litres Best |
| Length 4,144 mm | Length 4,065 mm |
| Width 1,808 mm | Width 1,800 mm |
| Height 1,552 mm | Height 1,585 mm |
| Wheelbase 2.62 m | Wheelbase 2.57 m |
| Turning circle 10.8 m | Turning circle 10.3 m |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.