Compare the Changan Deepal S05 vs Changan Deepal S07
AI generated from our expert reviews
If you are weighing up these two electric SUVs, practical differences quickly set them apart. The Changan Deepal S05 delivers more power, can tow heavier loads, and gives you a larger boot. Inside, you will find a huge glove compartment in the Changan Deepal S07, whereas the Deepal S05 has no glovebox at all. Around town, the Deepal S07 offers agile steering, while the Deepal S05 suffers from very heavy steering that makes tight turns and parking harder work. Once you are on the move, however, both cars share similar traits: their narrow back windows restrict rearward vision, they suffer from noticeable road noise at motorway speeds, and both lean quite a lot as you tackle bends on twisty roads.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Leather seats
Leather (or leather-look) seat upholstery instead of cloth.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Leather seats
Leather (or leather-look) seat upholstery instead of cloth.
-
Navigation
Built-in sat nav on the car's own screen, no phone needed.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
-
Tow hitch
A fitted towbar for pulling a trailer, caravan or bike rack.
Key information
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Available fuel types Hybrid | Available fuel types Electric |
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Boot space, seats up 552 litres (4 suitcases) Best | Boot space, seats up 445 litres (3 suitcases) |
| Boot space, seats down 1,310 litres | Boot space, seats down — |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,598 mm x 1,900 mm x 1,600 mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,750 mm x 1,930 mm x ?? mm |
| Towing capacity 1,600 kg Best | Towing capacity 1,500 kg |
| First year tax rate £115 | First year tax rate £10 Best |
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
| Battery size 18.4 kWh | Battery size 80 kWh |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Rear wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name 1.5 PHEV Auto | Engine name 160kW 80kWh Auto |
| Engine size 1.5 L Hybrid • 258 BHP | Engine size Electric • 214 BHP |
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Fuel type Hybrid | Fuel type Electric |
| Transmission Automatic | Transmission Automatic |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Rear wheel drive |
| Forward gears 1 | Forward gears 1 |
| Acceleration 7.9 s (0-60 mph) | Acceleration 7.9 s (0-60 mph) |
| Battery size 18.4 kWh | Battery size 80 kWh |
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Number of doors 5 | Number of doors 5 |
| Boot (seats up) 552 litres Best | Boot (seats up) 445 litres |
| Boot (seats down) 1,310 litres | Boot (seats down) — |
| Length 4,598 mm | Length 4,750 mm |
| Width 1,900 mm | Width 1,930 mm |
| Height 1,600 mm | Height — |
| Wheelbase 2.88 m | Wheelbase 2.9 m |
| Turning circle 11.6 m | Turning circle — |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.