Compare the BMW X2 vs BMW X1
AI generated from our expert reviews
Both the BMW X1 and BMW X2 share high-quality cabins, though you will notice scratchier plastics lower down in each car. They also feature screens that handle climate functions, which proves fiddly to adjust when you are driving. If you go for the performance M35i version of either model, expect a firm suspension setup that feels compromised over bumps. When it comes to seeing out, the X1 offers decent all-round visibility aided by its rear window, whereas the X2 suffers from a narrow rear window and a large over-the-shoulder blind spot. On twisting routes, the X1 gives you little to no feel for grip from the front wheels, while the X2 provides nicely weighted, accurate steering with clearer feedback about what the front tyres are doing.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
Key information
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Available fuel types Petrol | Available fuel types Petrol |
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Boot space, seats up 515 litres (4 suitcases) Best | Boot space, seats up 500 litres (4 suitcases) |
| Boot space, seats down 1,400 litres | Boot space, seats down 1,545 litres Best |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,567 mm x 1,845 mm x 1,590 mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 4,505 mm x 1,845 mm x 1,642 mm |
| Towing capacity 1,800 kg | Towing capacity 1,800 kg |
| First year tax rate £560 | First year tax rate £455 Best |
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
Fuel economy
This measures how much fuel a car uses, according to official tests. It's measured in miles per gallon (MPG) and a higher number means the car is more fuel efficient.
|
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name sDrive 20i Step Auto | Engine name sDrive 20i MHT Step Auto |
| Engine size 1.5 L Petrol • 170 BHP | Engine size 1.5 L Petrol • 170 BHP |
| Body type SUVs | Body type SUVs |
| Fuel type Petrol | Fuel type Petrol |
| Transmission Automatic | Transmission Automatic |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
| Forward gears 7 | Forward gears 7 |
| Acceleration 8.3 s (0-60 mph) | Acceleration 8.3 s (0-60 mph) |
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Number of doors 5 | Number of doors 5 |
| Boot (seats up) 515 litres Best | Boot (seats up) 500 litres |
| Boot (seats down) 1,400 litres | Boot (seats down) 1,545 litres Best |
| Length 4,567 mm | Length 4,505 mm |
| Width 1,845 mm | Width 1,845 mm |
| Height 1,590 mm | Height 1,642 mm |
| Wheelbase 2.69 m | Wheelbase 2.69 m |
| Turning circle 11.7 m | Turning circle 11.7 m |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.