Compare the Renault 5 E-Tech vs Alpine A290
AI generated from our expert reviews
Choosing between the Alpine A290 and the Renault 5 E-Tech comes down to performance versus efficiency. The A290 delivers more power and has a larger boot, whereas the Renault 5 E-Tech is the more efficient car. Inside, both hatchbacks provide a welcome bank of physical climate switches beneath their infotainment displays, avoiding the hassle of digging through digital menus on the move. However, you will find tight rear quarters in each model, where a six-footer will struggle sitting behind another. Practicality is also closely matched around the back, as both cars feature a noticeable lip to hoist heavy luggage over, as well as folded rear seats that leave a ridge in the floor.
AI results may contain inaccuracies. Please check the details before making any financial decisions.
'From' prices stated are for the lowest priced version of the car. Price may vary based on the selected version.
Compare the specs
Standard kit
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Climate control
Automatically keeps the cabin at a set temperature, rather than a manual heater dial.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
-
Touchscreen infotainment
A touch-operated screen for media, settings and (often) navigation.
-
Android Auto
Mirrors your Android phone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Apple CarPlay
Mirrors your iPhone's apps, like maps, music and messages, onto the car's touchscreen.
-
Cruise control
Holds a steady speed on the motorway without keeping your foot on the accelerator.
-
Heated seats
Warms the seat itself on cold mornings.
-
Parking Camera
A rear (sometimes 360°) camera that shows what's behind you while parking.
-
Parking Sensors
Beeps that get faster as you get closer to something while parking.
Key information
| Body type Hatchbacks | Body type Hatchbacks |
| Available fuel types Electric | Available fuel types Electric |
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Boot space, seats up 277 litres (2 suitcases) | Boot space, seats up 326 litres (2 suitcases) Best |
| Boot space, seats down 959 litres | Boot space, seats down — |
| External dimensions (L x W x H) 3,922 mm x 1,774 mm x 1,498 mm | External dimensions (L x W x H) 3,997 mm x 1,823 mm x 1,512 mm |
| Towing capacity 500 kg | Towing capacity — |
| First year tax rate £10 | First year tax rate £10 |
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
Efficiency
Efficiency refers to how far an electric car travels on a given amount of energy, based on official tests. It is measured in miles per kilowatt-hour (mi/kWh).
|
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
| Battery size 40 kWh | Battery size 52 kWh Best |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Insurance
The insurance group the car sits in, from 1 to 50. The lower the group, the cheaper it usually is to insure.
|
Drivetrain & power
| Engine name 90kW Urban Range 40kWh Auto | Engine name 130kW 52kWh Auto |
| Engine size Electric • 120 BHP | Engine size Electric • 177 BHP |
| Body type Hatchbacks | Body type Hatchbacks |
| Fuel type Electric | Fuel type Electric |
| Transmission Automatic | Transmission Automatic |
| Drive type Front wheel drive | Drive type Front wheel drive |
| Forward gears 1 | Forward gears 1 |
| Acceleration 9.0 s (0-60 mph) | Acceleration 7.4 s (0-60 mph) Best |
| Battery size 40 kWh | Battery size 52 kWh Best |
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Battery range
This refers to how many miles an electric car can complete on a fully charged battery, according to official tests.
|
Dimensions & space
| Number of seats 5 | Number of seats 5 |
| Number of doors 5 | Number of doors 5 |
| Boot (seats up) 277 litres | Boot (seats up) 326 litres Best |
| Boot (seats down) 959 litres | Boot (seats down) — |
| Length 3,922 mm | Length 3,997 mm |
| Width 1,774 mm | Width 1,823 mm |
| Height 1,498 mm | Height 1,512 mm |
| Wheelbase 2.54 m | Wheelbase 2.53 m |
| Turning circle 10.3 m | Turning circle 10.2 m |
Full features list
*Please contact the dealer for a personalised quote, including terms and conditions. Quote is subject to dealer requirements, including status and availability. Illustrations are based on personal contract hire, 9 month upfront fee, 48 month term and 8000 miles annually, VAT included.